PRIVACY POLICY

1300 885 121

Privacy Statement

GOLD TRAINING takes great care to ensure that information collected is accurate and used correctly. GOLD TRAINING treats your information with the utmost level of confidentiality. You may be assured that the information will be kept securely and used only for authorised purposes.

You are entitled to ask what information about you is being collected, why it is being collected and how it will be used. GOLD TRAINING is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles and protects your privacy in accordance with these principles.

 

Collection of Information

As part of registering or enrolling with GOLD TRAINING, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of GOLD TRAINING services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to GOLD TRAINING as detailed below.

 

Enrolment

Enrolment into a course with Gold Training requires personal information from you, which we keep secured and only used for the purpose specified.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from GOLD TRAINING.

GOLD TRAINING may directly collect personal details such as, and not limited to, your name, Date of Birth, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

GOLD TRAINING may also collect your contact details indirectly via purchase from list brokers, referrals or competitions.

 

Sensitive Information

If you are enrolling with GOLD TRAINING under a funding scheme, we may be required via contract to collect sensitive information from you in order to prove your eligibility for funding. Information such as, and not limited to, your proof of citizenship including your passport and related visas, birth certificate, photo ID including licenses and Medicare Card may be collected.

This information will be securely stored for the minimum period required by the particular contracts that relate to the funding you are being trained under, in both electronic and paper-based forms.

 

Storage of Information that is collected

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that it is easy to access information on how to contact our company. We will only collect information that is necessary for the purpose of the website.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as, and not limited to, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Our company takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected and take measures to destroy personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market and deliver products or services to individuals.

Where multiple entries are held in relation to an individual, GOLD TRAINING may combine that information into a single record.

 

Email & Phone Communication

By providing your phone number during the enrolment process, you give employees from GOLD TRAINING permission to contact you regarding your enrolment. Part of the registration process that we offer is calling you to clarify information and get a better understanding of your training needs.

GOLD TRAINING may also contact you during the period of your enrolment in order to follow up on your progress. If you complete a course/s that requires refresher training, GOLD TRAINING may also contact you in relation to refreshing your qualification.

GOLD TRAINING may also use the contact details provided to us during your enrolment in order to contact you via direct marketing for additional training courses. You will be given the option to unsubscribe from this marketing.

 

Security

GOLD TRAINING takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by GOLD TRAINING. However, GOLD TRAINING will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

 

Usage of Information

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

As a part of GOLD TRAINING’s internal processes your information may be communicated to our employees or contractors based in areas including, but not limited to, India and the Philippines. GOLD TRAINING’S employees and contractors based in those areas are bound by Australian Law.

 

Feedback and Continuous Improvement Policy

GOLD TRAINING welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of our training. GOLD TRAINING stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with GOLD TRAINING clients.

 

Updating the Privacy Statement

GOLD TRAINING may review and update its privacy statement and revised versions will be updated on the website.

 

Contact Us

You have the right to contact GOLD TRAINING regarding any personal information we hold about you, and the right to request we correct that personal information.

For questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the company and its site, or your dealings with GOLD TRAINING, please contact our Administration through:

Phone: 07 5444 4998

Web: www.goldtraining.edu.au

Email: admin@goldtraining.edu.au

Post: PO Box 5778, Maroochydore QLD 4558

 

Complaints

If you would like to register a complaint with GOLD TRAINING, please complete a Complaints and Appeals form and return it to GOLD TRAINING via one of the contact methods listed above. GOLD TRAINING endeavours to respond to all complaints within a timely manner.

GOLD TRAINING may refer the issue on to a recognised external dispute resolution scheme where applicable.

If you are unhappy with GOLD TRAINING’s response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) directly via their website.

You are also able to complain directly to the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) via their website.

 

Further Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.